Program konferencie | SCHK

Digitálna knižnica|Program konferencie

20. Apríl 2015
19.00 – 21.00 Networking Dinner
21. Apríl 2015
9.00 – 12.00 Registrácia
9.30 – 11.30 V4 SciFinder Consortiums Meeting led by Veli-Pekka Hyttinen
9.30 – 11.30 Preservation and Presentation of Digital Content in Practice – Fedora Front-ends: Working with Islandora and Hydra. Workshop led by Erin Tripp and David Wilcox
12.30 – 13.00 Otvorenie
13.00 – 13.25 Ján Turňa, CVTI SR – From traditional librarian services to complex support of science and technology in Slovakia.
13.25 – 13.50 Krishna Roy Chowdhury, Qatar National Library – Qatar National Library’s Role in Supporting Qatar through Its Journey towards a Knowledge Based Economy
13.50 – 14.15 Giles Carden, University of Warwick – Developing & Implementing a Research Analytics Strategy in Leading Research Intensive UK University
14.15 – 14.40 Carl Legat, Hitachi – Hitachi Social Innovation
14.40 – 15.00 Prestávka
15.00 – 15.25 Lucie Poledníková, Albertina, Ewa Klorek, Taylor and Francis Publishing Group - Marketing of e-resources – how to use a mix of social media and functionality of e-resources
15.25 – 15.50 Jiří Jirát, University of Chemical Technology – Bibliometrics: Benefits and Pitfalls
15.50 – 16.15 Igor Hundziak, BMJ – Standing up to our values
16.15 – 16.40 Jonna Holmgaard Larsen, Danish Agency for Culture – Model Programme for Public Libraries
16.40 – 17.05 Agnes Koreny, Szabo Ervin Municipal Library – Inform, Integrate, Inspire. A Metropolitan Library in a Changing Environment
20.00 – 21.30 Večera
21.00 Disco
22. Apríl 2015
7.30 – 9.00 Raňajky a registrácia
9.00 – 9.25 David Baker, New Library World – Squaring the Iron Triangle: Sustainable Innovation and Innovative Sustainability in a Digital Environment
9.25 – 9.50 Ed Fay, Open Preservation Foundation – Open Community Approaches to Digital Preservation
9.50 – 10.15 Erin Tripp, Discoverygarden – Exploring the Open Source Ecosystem for Long Term Preservation and Enhanced User Experience
10.15 – 10.40 Piotr Rydzek, Book2net – From paper to digital in no time. How to take advantage of the latest digitization technologies
10.40 – 11.00 Prestávka
11.00 – 11.25 Tibor Simko, CERN – CERN Open Data and Data Analysis Knowledge Preservation
11.25 – 11.50 Tomasz Parkola, Poznań Supercomputing and Networking Center – LoCloud Collections: European Cloud Service for Hosting Collections of Small Memory Institutions
11.50 – 12.30
David Minor, Steven Morales, University of California, San Diego – Technical Design and Business Modeling for National-Scale Preservation: The DPN Way.
12.30 – 14.00 Obed
14.00 – 14.25 Szabolcs Dancs, National Széchényi Library – ELDORADO – A Complex System for Digitisation, Preservation, and Copyright Clearance
14.25 – 14.50 Colin Thompson, Sony Europe - Optical Disc System for Long Term Archiving of Multimedia Content
14.50 – 15.15 Colin Thompson, Sony Europe – Case Study
15.15 – 15.35 Prestávka
15.35 – 16.00 Mark Hughes, Swansea University & Wales Higher Education Libraries Forum – All for one, one for all: Wales’ vision for and experiences of a collaborative approach in moving to a next generation library system
16.00 – 16.25 Susanne Tremml, Austrian National Library – Europeana Creative
16.25 – 16.50 Stephan Tratter, Treventus, TBA
16.50 – 17.15 Katarzyna Slaska, Jan Mejor, National Library of Poland – “Academica” – A New Quality in Interlibrary Loan Systems
20.00 – 21.00 Rakúsko-uhorská večera
23. Apríl 2015
7.30 – 9.00 Raňajky
9.00 – 9.25 Lucie Vavrikova, Elsevier – Paths and Trends in Open Access in Elsevier
9.25 – 9.50 Just de Leeuwe, TU Delft – TU Delft Sets the Default to Open Science
9.50 – 10.15 Claudia Heidrich, Royal Society of Chemistry – RSC Publishing & Open Access
10.15 – 10.40 Magdalena Józefiak, Olga Konatowska-Ciszek, Wrocław University of Technology – The Polish and the Swiss Open Access Politics in the Context of the Horizon 2020 Programme
10.40 – 11.00 Prestávka
11.00 – 11.25 Tom Cramer, Stanford University Libraries – Hydra & Blacklight: Grassroots Solutions to Next Generation Needs for Digital Asset Management, Preservation & Access
11.25 – 11.50 David Ebert, Oracle – Oracle Learning Exchange
11.50 – 12.15 Jan Kleindienst, IBM – Towards Cognitive Computing
12.15 – 12.40 Neil Jefferies, Oxford University Libraries – IIIF – International Image Interoperability Framework
12.40 – 15.00 Obed